The following is a Brochure. The below copyright applies. It is reprinted here for educational purposes only.
[…] Avenue, 2nd floor, New York, NY 10022; Canine Companions for Independence, Northeast
Regional Training Center, P.O. Box 205, Farmingdale, NY, 11735; Guiding Eyes for the Blind, 611
Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, NY, 10598; or Canine Hearing Companions, 247 East
Forest Grove Road, Vineland, NJ, 08360.
Most people assume that a person with a hearing or seeing dog is permitted to have their service
animal with them in their home, and they are. However, those with other disabilities may also be
protected. For example, New York Civil Rights Law § 47 provides that “no person shall be denied
admittance to and/or the equal use of and enjoyment of any public facility solely because said
person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, or a service
dog.” This section of the Civil Rights Law has been held to apply to housing and includes a wide
range of physical, mental and medical impairments. The law also covers service dogs living with a
person while the dogs are in training.